Sunday, June 14, 2009

Daring Cooks Challenge-Chinese Dumplings/Pot Stickers






This months challenge was brought to us Daring Cooks by Jen from use real butter . I am so happy to report that she selected one of my most favourite things to eat Chinese Dumplings/Pot Stickers. I totally love these little filled dough "purses" but have only ever had the frozen ones at Costco so I was more than excited to actually make my own.

The dough and filling (other than all the chopping) was super easy...pleating not-so-much. My Mom and I make perogies all the time so I was used to stuffing rounds of dough but with perogies you just pinch the ends together, these little babies required special care and dedication. I guess mine came out okay in the end and they didn't fall apart once I steamed them so I "think" I did good~lol I decided to make the Pork/Shrimp filling combo and the only change I made was to decrease the amount of ginger, I'm not a huge fan so I only put maybe 1 tsp of grated ginger in my filling mixture. I loved the flavour of these, especially the crunchy addition of the water chesnuts which I've never had in a Chinese Dumpling before. I steamed mine first, then lightly fried them using a non stick pan and a little bit of cooking spray. They were TOTALLY delish!!



Thanks Jen for choosing this challenge, the dumplings were a lot of fun to make and something I probably never would of attempted to make on my own but certainly will make again!! I apologize in advance for the crappy photography, it was late and I was tired~lol

The dough getting ready for a "rest"


Pork/Shrimp filling mixture:

Assembly:

Pinched and Pleated:


As you can see I made a couple different sizes:



Steamed Dumplings, I was sooo happy none of them opened up on me:



The link for the recipe is here Pot Stickers

12 comments:

Anula said...

Your dumplings look yoummy! Great job :)

Audax said...

So dumplings look fine to me and the wrapping looks so thin. Yes the only standard is did they open and they didn't so it's all good. Wonderful effort on this challenge. Cheers from Audax in Australia

lisamichele said...

As usual, you did an amazing job..they look delish! I try to keep ginger to a minimum too sometimes :)

jenncuisine said...

Your dough is thin enough to actually see the filling inside, that's awesome! congrats!!

Mary said...

What a lovely job you've done! These look delicious and I'll bet they tasted every bit as good as they looked. Have a wonderful day...Mary

Rose said...

Great job!!! None of our potstickers opened, but the next night we made Shanghai Soup Dumplings and they opened EVERYWHERE. We just pan fried the filling & the skins and served it with rice :) Our guests didn't know it was an accident! =) Nicely done!

singinghorse said...

Great dumplings! Congratulations!

Jen Yu said...

Great job on your challenge this month! I used to loathe ginger when I was a kid - and now I love it ;)

Becca said...

They look great!

Laura said...

They look great! You got the wrappers so thin! Good job. :)

Olga said...

our pictures are so similar :)

I used water chestnuts and bamboo shoots in my stuffing, and like you really liked the crunch.

ice tea: sugar high said...

Great job! they look beautiful!